Watch Tokyo Olympics Archery Live stream, Preview, To watch Women’s Individual Finals

0
Tokyo Olympics Archery
image credit:GoodFon

East Texan Mackenzie Brown, competing in the Tokyo Olympics, won her match on Friday to advance to the quarterfinals of the Women’s Individual Archery competition at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field. Her next match which was scheduled for later Friday was against No. 4 seed Alejandra Valencia of Mexico. Valencia scored a 6-0 win over France’s Lisa Barbelin.

WhatArchery- Women's Individual Gold Medal Match
WhenFriday, July 30, 2021, 8 p.m. EST / 5 p.m. PST
WhereYumenoshima Ranking Field
TV BroadcastEurosport
Live StreamWATCH TOKYO OLYMPICS ONLINE

On Thursday, July 22, the U.S. men’s and women’s archers are ready to let loose in individual and team events ahead of the Opening Ceremony as well. At the 2016 Rio Olympics, Brady Ellison took home the individual bronze for the men, who earned silver in the team competition. Mackenzie Brown had the best individual finish on the women’s team, tying for 17th in Rio, while the women’s team didn’t qualify in 2016. A new mixed team format will debut at the Games this year, which all U.S. team members will participate in.

Mackenzie Brown advances to archery quarterfinals

The only women’s archery representative from the United States in the Rio Games, the 26-year-old Brown is the most experienced member of the women’s team. Since her 17th-place finish at the 2016 Olympics, Brown has improved to become a top individual talent in the sport. In 2021, she placed first at the World Cup events in both Paris, France and Guatemala.

How to Watch 2020 Tokyo Olympics Archery from anywhere?

NBC is the official broadcast partner of the Olympics in the United States, with full coverage across their primary channel, as well as their Golf Chanel, USA, NBC Sports, and Peacock properties. Not all events are provided with the standard Peacock package, and with many cutting the cord, access to the Olympics may be difficult. Some events, like the archery competition, aren’t available in the United States. In this case, we recommend you check out PremiumTV.

Watch the Women’s Individual Gold Medal Match

PremiumTV allows you to view the biggest events in sports and entertainment, paying for just the events that you want. With no subscriptions or contracts, you don’t have to worry about canceling your free trial or getting hit with an auto-renewal. Best of all, PremiumTV’s global programming is available without requiring a VPN. Watch the Tokyo 2020 Olympics from anywhere for without cable HERE

Team USA Men’s Archery

Brady Ellison – The team’s top archer, Ellison will appear in his fourth consecutive appearance after debuting at the 2008 Games in Beijing. Ellison has improved his standing each year, finishing with the bronze medal in 2016. At 32 years old, his resume is impressive. At the 2021 World Cup in Paris, he finished in first place ahead of Olympic teammate Jack Williams. Ellison has won four individual World Cups in the last thre years.

Jack Williams – At just 21 years old, Williams began his archery journey at 14 years old, and quickly ascended. He represents his hometown of Irvine, California, and looks to compete for the podium, finishing in second place at the World Cup in Paris, France this year.

Jacob Wukie – Representing the United States out of Fremont, Ohio, the 35-year-old Wukie is making his second Olympic appearance. He finished 17th overall at the London Olympics in 2012 but failed to qualify in 2016.

About Archery at the Olympics

Per Olympics.com, archery first debuted at the Olympics in 1900 in Paris, returning again in 1908, and 1920. The sport became a permanent fixture in 1972 at the Munich Games. At the 2016 Rio Olympics, the Republic of Korea won the gold medal in both the men’s and women’s individual and team events, sweeping the sport. They’ll look to assert their dominance on the range once again in the events at Yumenoshima Field.

 

How Archery is Scored at the Olympics

Aiming for the 12 cm (4.7 inches) center of the target, archers in both the men’s and women’s sport let their arrows loose from 70 meters away. The target as a whole is 122 cm (48 inches) and features 10 rings of five different colors. Each ring is incrementally worth an additional point, going from the outermost ring worth one point; the “bulls-eye”  is worth 10 points.

Each round is a best-of-five sets competition, with each set consisting of three arrows fired. The archer(s) with the highest point total of the three shots wins the set; a minimum of three sets is required to win the round. In the event of a point tie after the five sets, it goes to a shoot-off.

Tokyo 2020 Medal Count (Top 10)

Country/GroupTotal MedalsGoldSilverBronze
United States113394133
China88383218
Japan58271417
Great Britain65222122
Russian Olympic Committee71202823
Australia4617722
Netherlands36101214
France33101211
Germany37101116
Italy40101020