All Around Women’s Gymnastics final: live stream, Start Time for Tokyo Olympics 2021

0
All Around Final

The six-time Olympic medallist wants to focus on her mental health, according to USA Gymnastics. No decision yet on whether she will compete in next week’s apparatus finals.

WhatWomen's All Around Gymnastics Final
WhenThursday 29 July, At 9 AM ET
WhereAriake Gymnastics Center
TV BroadcastNBC
Live StreamClick Here To Watch (Global)

Women’s gymnastics should prove to be a very popular event to watch without Biles different Team USA around her than the final five that won Gold in 2016, which included  Gabby Douglas, Laurie Hernandez, Madison Kocian, and Aly Raisman.

The women compete in the team competition and four apparatuses and the qualifiers start tonight at 9 p.m. ET and will go into Sunday morning for the other subdivisions. Watch the Olympics Gymnastics HERE

Who will compete instead of Simone Biles?

With top qualifier and defending Olympic champion Biles out, U.S. gymnast Jade Carey now gets the nod. Carey placed ninth out of the field of 80 in the all-around in qualifications, but because of the much-despised two-per-country rule, she originally did not advance to final. With Biles out, Carey becomes the second American behind Lee.

How to watch Women’s Gymnastics AllAround

GymnasticsPass allows you to view the biggest events in sports and entertainment, paying for just the events that you want. With no subscriptions or contracts, you don’t have to worry about canceling your free trial or getting hit with an auto-renewal. Best of all, GymnasticsPass global programming is available without requiring a VPN. Watch the Tokyo 2020 Olympics Women’s Gymnastics All-Around Individual live stream events from anywhere.

Biles continues her recovery, and we may see her at the event finals later this week, but that opens the door for Americans Suni Lee and Jade Carey from Team USA competing as part of the 24 gymnasts to qualify. Carey is only eligible because of the withdrawal of Biles, as there is a two-competitors-per-country limit despite Carey finishing ninth in the preliminaries.

Who is Jade Carey?

Glad you asked. She is an extremely talented gymnast who qualified as an individual to compete in Tokyo (more on that here), so you didn’t see her in the team final. She has often been considered a vault and floor specialist, but has peaked just at the right time for these Games, putting up an impressive score on bars (14.133) in addition to her vault and floor scores in qualifications, and finishing, as mentioned earlier, ninth in the standings.

All gymnasts will compete on all four events: vault, bars, beam and floor. The scores from qualifications are erased, so the highest total Thursday is the winner. Simple, right?

Tokyo 2020 Medal Count

Country/GroupTotal MedalsGoldSilverBronze
United States113394133
China88383218
Japan58271417
Great Britain65222122
Russian Olympic Committee71202823
Australia4617722
Netherlands36101214
France33101211
Germany37101116
Italy40101020